Details of...
Scientific Name: Equisetum hyemale
Pronunciation: eck-wih-SEE-tum hi-e-MA-le
Common Name: scouring rush , horsetail
Family Name: Equisetaceae
Plant Type: Aquatic plant, Semi-evergreen
Key ID Features: Ornamental plant; evergreen stems straight up without branches, abrasive to touch; leaves reduced to whorls of microphylls at nodes; spores released from brown strobili at stem tips.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Spreading
Form: Columnar
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:< 0.1m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Central / west Asia, Europe, North America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Bog
Water Use: Aquatic
Landscape Uses: Cut flower or foliage, Waterside planting, Wetland - bogs, Winter interest
Additional Info: Google. Compare to Equisetum fluviatile.
scouring rush , horsetail
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Whorled
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Nearly Black
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Deltoid
Apices: Acute
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: "leaves" are microphylls at the jointed nodes

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spike-like, n/a
Flower Morphology:n/a
Colour (petals): No Flowers
Flower Time at Peak:

 
Fruit Type: Sporangium (spores)
Fruit Colour: Yellow, Brown
Fruiting Time: May, Jun, Jul
Additional Info: Showy
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes, Runners (or stolons), Tuberous roots

Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend : along paving block path
Location Map

Report an Error

logo