Details of...
Scientific Name: Allium sphaerocephalon
Pronunciation: AL-ee-um sfeer-oh-SEFF-uh-lon
Common Name: drumstick allium
Family Name: Amaryllidaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Flowers in tight umbel (appearing like a drumstick from a distance), gradually change from green to purple.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Africa, Central / west Asia, Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Attract butterflies, Container planting, Perennial border, Spring interest
Additional Info: Google
drumstick allium
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Brown
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:3
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Purple, (purple)
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  
Organ Modifications: Bulbs

Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend : labyrinth
Location Map

Report an Error

logo