Details of...
Scientific Name: Allium hybrid cvs.
Pronunciation: AL-ee-um
Common Name: hybrid ornamental onion
Family Name: Amaryllidaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Florets clustered in a dense umbel.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Perennial border, Rock garden, Urban agriculture, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus include A. 'Millennium'.
hybrid ornamental onion
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Umbel
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:3
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Purple
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown, (black, shiny seeds)
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  
Organ Modifications: Bulbs, no bulblets form in the inflorescence


Propagation: Division - below ground parts, Seed
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend : labyrinth - cv. Millennium (A.nutans x A.senescens)
Location Map

Report an Error

logo