Details of...
Scientific Name: Carpinus japonicus
Pronunciation: kar-PINE-us juh-PON-ih-kus
Common Name: Japanese hornbeam
Family Name: Betulaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves opposite, heavily veined to appear pleated (20-24 pairs of parallel sunken veins), deeply serrated margins; flowers in green catkins about 6 cm long; fruit are the tiny nuts that drop from the dry, hop-like papery ornamental catkins. Winter ID: alternating pointy buds about 1 cm long with about 20 scales; catkins on ground below small tree.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:7 - 10m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China (Japan)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Street (boulevard tree), Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google. RHS - Award of Garden Merit.
Japanese hornbeam
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Orange
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Double serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Catkin (ament)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green, (female - green; male - yellow)
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May
 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour: Yellow, Brown, Red
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: nut 7-8 mm long with three-pointed leafy involucre 3-4 cm long

 
Bark Morphology: Lightly fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
  
Leaf Bud Type: Conical (long-pointed)
Leaf Scar Shape:Round
Organ Modifications: Ectomycorrhizae


Propagation: Cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo