Details of...
Scientific Name: Prunus hybrid cvs.
Pronunciation: PROO-nus
Common Name: ornamental cherry tree
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Deciduous trees mostly wide spreading crowns; leaves ovate, serrated, and with glands near petiole. Winter ID: very prominent horizontal lenticels, brown pointed buds.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Round, Vase
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:7 - 10m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin (derived from Prunus serratula)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Specimen plant, Spring interest
Additional Info: Usually grafted onto other trunk/root stalk; Google. Further information: Ornamental Cherries in Vancouver.
ornamental cherry tree
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Bronze, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Cuneate, Obtuse
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink, White
Flower Scent: Sweet
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Aborted (hybrids) or absent
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, Sterile (no drupes formed)

 
Bark Morphology: Showy, Prominent lenticels, Smooth, Single stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Grey, Brown
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid
Leaf Scar Shape:Crescent shaped

Propagation: Greenwood cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Rabbit resistant, Stem borer insects, Virus, Mites, Galls, Scale insects, Nematodes, Root rot, Dieback
 
Location(s):
(LTW) Langley Township Walk : cv. Shirotae near Legion parking lot
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLE) Turf Field Lab East : cvs. Kwanzan, Akebono
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House : cv. Kwanzan
(WLG) WoodLand Garden : cv. Kwanzan
Location Map

Report an Error

logo