Details of...
Scientific Name: Chrysanthemum morifolium ( syn. Chrysanthemum x grandiflorum )
Pronunciation: krih-ZAN-thuh-mum more-ih-FOE-lee-um
Common Name: garden mum, florist's mum
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Flowering cut plant, Annual, Flowering pot plant
Key ID Features: Leaves alternate, rough surface with 5 lobes, each lobe serrated, blade extends the length of the petiole; inflorescence heads with bright, daisy-like ray florets, available in many colours depending on cultivar.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 4 Apprenticeship


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin, S.E. Asia / Japan / China (Chrysanthemum vestitum , C. indicum x C. lavandulifolium x C. nankingense )
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: High
Landscape Uses: Attract butterflies, Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Fall interest, Floristry, Group or mass planting, Indoor plant, Medicinal plant, Perennial border
Additional Info: Google
garden mum, florist's mum
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Distinctive smell, Pubescent
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Pinnately lobed, Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Colour (petals): Showy, Magenta, Violet, Red, White, Yellow, Purple, Orange, Bronze
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Nov

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Cuttings
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:High indoor light level
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Leaf miner insect, Rust, Earwigs, Thrips, Virus, Mites, Root rot, Aphids or adelgids, Bacterial leaf spot, Mildew, Mold
Specific Pests: Pseudomonas cichorii
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo