Details of...
Scientific Name: Erythronium hybrid and cvs.
Pronunciation: air-ih-THROE-nee-um
Common Name: hybrid fawn lily
Family Name: Liliaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves basal, broad, elliptic, mottled; flowers lily-like.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Arching, Upright
Form: Mounded
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin (mostly E. tuolumnense x E. californicum )
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate, Summer dry
Landscape Uses: Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown include E. 'Kondo'.
hybrid fawn lily
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Brown, Purple, usually mottled brown or purple
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Oblong
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): White, Violet, Pink, Yellow, Purple
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown, Green
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Corms


Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo