Details of...
Scientific Name: Fraxinus pennsylvanica
Pronunciation: FRACKS-ih-nus pen-sil-VAN-ih-kuh
Common Name: green ash
Family Name: Oleaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Tree oval crown; leaves glossy, pinnate, olive-green, 5-7 (-9) lanceolate leaflets; flowers purple, April-May; fruit brown samara (absent on some cultivars). Winter ID: leaf scar D-shaped below lateral bud; buds dark chocolate brown.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 2 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:10 - 15m
Spread:10 - 15m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Canada - central, Garden origin, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Fall interest, Shade tree, Specimen plant, Street (boulevard tree), Tall background
Additional Info: Google. Cultivar shown" F. 'Patmore'.
green ash
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Lustrous
Compound Leaf: Leaflets stalked, Odd-pinnate
Colour in Summer: Dark-green, Green
Colour in Fall: Orange, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green-yellow, Dark-red
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Samara
Fruit Colour: Green, Brown
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Persistent, Male cultivar that does not bear fruit

 
Bark Morphology: Deeply fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
  


Pest Susceptibility: Disease resistant, Drought resistant, Anthracnose, Stem borer insects, Fungal leaf spot, Rust
Specific Pests: emerald ash borer, Gnomoniella fraxini
 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden : cv. Johnson
(CGW) Community Garden West : cv. Patmore
(ENA) Eastern North American planting : 240, 249 cv. Patmore
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House : cv. Cimmzam q.4
Location Map

Report an Error

logo