Details of...
Scientific Name: Taxus baccata 'Fastigiata'
Pronunciation: TACKS-us buh-KAY-tuh
Common Name: Irish yew
Family Name: Taxaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Dense, columnar form with upright branches. Dark green needles. Red aril.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Fastigiate
Form: Columnar
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:7 - 10m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Europe, Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Hedge row, Screening, Sheared hedge
Additional Info: Google Images. Some images are of Taxus baccata 'Fastigiata Aurea'
Irish yew
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer:
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Brown
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Showy, Accessory tissue, Drupe-like: ovoid-oblong seed (that is poisonous) about 8 mm long, partially enveloped by a fleshy cup-shaped disk called an aril (not poisonous)
 
Bark Morphology: Exfoliating, Lightly fissured, Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Brown
  


Propagation: Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Root rot, Scale insects
Specific Pests: Phytophthora cinnamomi in water-logged soils.
 
Location(s):
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House : 193
Location Map

Report an Error

logo