Details of...
Scientific Name: Fraxinus hybrid cvs.
Pronunciation: FRACKS-ih-nus
Common Name: hybrid ash
Family Name: Oleaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves 5-7 (-9) lanceolate leaflets, turning to glowing yellow in fall. Winter ID: leaf scar D-shaped below lateral bud.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:10 - 15m
Spread:10 - 15m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Canada - central, Garden origin, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Fall interest, Shade tree, Specimen plant, Street (boulevard tree), Tall background
Additional Info: Cultivars shown or on campus may include F. 'Northern Gem' and F. 'Northern Treasure'.
hybrid ash
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Lustrous
Compound Leaf: Leaflets stalked, Odd-pinnate
Colour in Summer: Dark-green, Green
Colour in Fall: Orange, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green-yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May
 
Fruit Type: Aborted (hybrids) or absent
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, Persistent, Male cultivar that does not bear fruit
 
Bark Morphology: Deeply fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
  


Pest Susceptibility: Disease resistant, Anthracnose, Stem borer insects
Specific Pests: emerald ash borer, Gnomoniella fraxini
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend : cvs. Northern Gem, Northern Treasure
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House
Location Map

Report an Error

logo