Details of...
Scientific Name: Campanula glomerata
Pronunciation: kam-PAN-yoo-luh glom-ur-AY-tuh
Common Name: clustered bellflower
Family Name: Campanulaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves ovate, crenate margins, 5-10 cm long; florets clustered, 1.5-4 cm long.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Central / west Asia, Europe, South Asia / India
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Perennial border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google.
clustered bellflower
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Crenate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, Violet, White, Blue
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Green
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo