Details of...
Scientific Name: Chamaecyparis obtusa cvs.
Pronunciation: kam-ee-SIPP-ur-iss ub-TOO-zuh
Common Name: Hinoki false cypress
Family Name: Cupressaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Pyramidal habit with flattened branchlets, locally slow growing cultivars are mostly < 4 m tall, but the species can grow 30 m tall in wild; leaves scale-like, 2-4 mm long, blunt tipped (obtuse), greenish above, with a white stomatal band at the base of each scale-leaf on lower surface; female cones globose, 8-12 mm wide, 8-12 scales arranged in opposite pairs; male cones at tips, orange-brown, spherical, 1-2 mm long.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Dense, Upright
Form: Pyramidal - narrowly
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Mixed shrub border, Rock garden, Small garden/space, Specimen plant
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include C. 'Gracilis', C. 'Kosteri', C. 'Lutea Nana', C. 'Nana', C. 'Nana Gracilis', C. 'Verdoni', C. 'Bridget', and C. 'Torulosa'.
Hinoki false cypress
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Scale-like
Arrangement: Imbricate, Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-green, Green, Green-yellow, depends on cultivar
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Rhomboidal
Apices: Acute
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:n/a
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Brown, Red, Orange
Flower Time at Peak:

 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark Morphology: Moderately fissured, Exfoliating
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown, Red
  


 
Location(s):
(AGB) Acer Griseum Bed : cvs. Bridget and Torulosa
(ONE) Overpass North side East : 2
Location Map

Report an Error

logo