Details of...
Scientific Name: Physocarpus opulifolius cvs.
Pronunciation: fizz-oh-KAR-pus op-you-lih-FOE-lee-us
Common Name: ninebark
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Multi-stemmed shrub usually kept to 3-4 m tall; leaves yellowish to purple/chocolate depending on cultivar, 3-lobed, margins crenate to serrated; flowers white corymb, May-July; fruit persistent, bright red to dark red. Winter ID: exfoliating bark strips on mature branches, reddish-light brown inner bark.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Open, Spreading, Twiggy, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical, Round, Vase
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:3 - 4m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Canada - eastern, Garden origin, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Cut flower or foliage, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Screening, Sheared hedge, Specimen plant, Spring interest, Summer interest, Tall background, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include P. 'Dart's Gold', P. 'Mindia', and P. 'Monlo'.
ninebark
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Purple, Dark-red, Green-yellow, Nearly Black
Colour in Fall: Purple, Red, Orange, Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Crenate, Double serrate, Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Corymb
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink, White
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Follicle, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark Morphology: Showy, Exfoliating, Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown, Dark brown, Tan
  


Propagation: Softwood cuttings, Layering, Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Leaf scorch, Mildew, Blight or needle cast
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZE) GAZebo East : cv. Dart's Gold
(GAZN) GAZebo North : cvs. Monlo, Dart's Gold
(GAZW) GAZebo West : cv. Dart's Gold
(NRY) NuRserY
(ONE) Overpass North side East : cv. Monlo
(ONW) Overpass North side West : cv. Mindia
Location Map

Report an Error

logo