Details of...
Scientific Name: Castanea sativa
Pronunciation: kas-TAN-nee-uh suh-TYE-vuh
Common Name: sweet chestnut
Family Name: Fagaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves oblong-lanceolate, major veins running parallel off midrib, margins pointy toothed, 15 - 25 cm long x 3 - 7 cm wide; flowers of both sexes are borne on upright catkins (male flowers above the female flowers), June to July; fruit husk spiny, contains 3-7 brown nuts in October.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical, Round
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:22 - 30m
Spread:15 - 25m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Central / west Asia, Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Shade tree, Urban agriculture
Additional Info: Google
sweet chestnut
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Obovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Catkin (ament)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green, Green-yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct

 
Bark Morphology: Deeply fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown, Grey
  
Organ Modifications: Ectomycorrhizae


 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo