Details of...
Scientific Name: Meconopsis betonicifolia
Pronunciation: mee-koh-NOP-sis bet-on-ih-see-FOH-lee-uh
Common Name: Himalayan blue poppy
Family Name: Papaveraceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Pyramidal - narrowly
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China (Tibet)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Perennial border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google
Himalayan blue poppy
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glandular hairs, Pubescent
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Blue, Pink, Purple
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Propagation: Seed
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available
Location Map

Report an Error

logo