Details of...
Scientific Name: Cupressus arizonica
Pronunciation: kew-PRESS-us air-ih-ZAWN-ih-kuh
Common Name: Arizona cypress
Family Name: Cupressaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: The leaves scale-like, 2–5 mm long, and produced on rounded shoots (not flattened); male cones are 3–5 mm long; female cones mostly round and 1.5-2 cm wide, with 6-8 scales, maturing brown-grey and remain on tree for many years.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Dense
Form: Columnar, Oval - vertical, Pyramidal - narrowly
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:10 - 15m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin, U.S. - southwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Alkaline, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Dryland (no watering), Hedge row, Screening, Specimen plant, Wind break
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown include A. 'Silver Smoke'.
Arizona cypress
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Scale-like
Arrangement: Imbricate, Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Green, Silver / Grayish
Colour in Fall: Green, Silver / Grayish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Deltoid, Rhomboidal
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:n/a
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Yellow, Brown
Flower Time at Peak: Feb, Mar

 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Not showy, Persistent

 
Bark Morphology: Exfoliating, Lightly fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown, Red
  
Organ Modifications: Tap roots

Propagation: Seed
 
Location(s):
(LTW) Langley Township Walk
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo