Details of...
Scientific Name: Melliodendron xylocarpum
Pronunciation: mel-lee-oh-DEN-dron zy-lo-KAR-pum
Common Name: Chinese parasol
Family Name: Styracaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves ovate-lanceolate to oblong-elliptic, 15-25 X 6-8 cm when mature. Winter ID: small tree with ovate buds about 1 cm long.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:5 - 7m
Spread:4 - 5m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Small garden/space, Spring interest
Additional Info: Google
Chinese parasol
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Apices: Acuminate, Acute
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Pink, White
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr, May

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour: Brown, Green
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

 
Bark Morphology: Exfoliating
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown, Grey
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid


Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo