Details of...
Scientific Name: Tagetes erecta
Pronunciation: tuh-JEE-teez ih-RECK-tuh
Common Name: African marigold
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Annual
Key ID Features:
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Africa
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Bedding plant, Fragrance, Group or mass planting, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google Images
African marigold
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Odd-pinnate
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Cuspidate
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow, Orange
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  

Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Maintenance:High
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Blight or needle cast, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(BED) BEDding, container, or basket
Location Map

Report an Error

logo