Details of...
Scientific Name: Cyclamen repandum
Pronunciation: SICK-luh-min REP-an-dum
Common Name: hardy cyclamen, spring sowbread
Family Name: Primulaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves dark green with a lighter arrowhead pattern.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Pendulous
Form: Mounded, Vase
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Dryland (no watering), Perennial border, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
hardy cyclamen, spring sowbread
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Crenate, Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:4
Colour (petals): Showy, Purple, White, Pink
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, Oct

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Tubers
Pest Susceptibility: Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo