Details of...
Scientific Name: Shepherdia canadensis
Pronunciation: shep-HUR-dee-uh kan-uh-DEN-siss
Common Name: buffaloberry, soapberry
Family Name: Elaeagnaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves oval-shaped, margins entire, covered in silver hairs and rust-colored dots on lower surface, most 3-6 cm x 2-3 cm.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Dense, Spreading
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: North America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Attract birds, Native planting, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google
buffaloberry, soapberry
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Cruciform
Colour (petals): Not showy, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun
 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
  


 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo