Details of...
Scientific Name: Rehderodendron macrocarpum
Pronunciation: ray-dare-uh-DEN-dron ma-kro-KAR-pum
Common Name: Chinese rehderodendron
Family Name: Styracaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves alternate, simple, 15-25 cm x 5–8 cm, ovate to oblanceolate, margins crenate, petioles reddish and < 1.5 cm long; flowers 15–18 mm wide; fruit a dry, woody drupe, 5–7 cm x 2.5–3 cm.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:7 - 10m
Spread:4 - 5m
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 8a: (-12 to -9.5 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Shade tree, Specimen plant
Additional Info:
Chinese rehderodendron
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblanceolate, Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Obtuse, Rounded
Margins: Crenate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Pink, Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Showy, Persistent

 
Bark Morphology: Prominent lenticels
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown, Red
  


Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available
Location Map

Report an Error

logo