Details of...
Scientific Name: Sorbus decora
Pronunciation: SORE-bus DEK-or-uh
Common Name: showy mountain ash, northern mountain ash
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Small deciduous tree; bark with horizontal pattern; leaves pinnately compound, leaflets 11-15, bluish-green to gray-green, 5-10 cm long, serrated, lanceolate; red rachis. Winter ID: buds large, hairy, resemble pussy willows; fruit persistent, small red-orange pomes in terminal clusters.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:7 - 10m
Spread:4 - 5m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Canada - eastern, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract birds, Fall interest, Specimen plant, Tall background
Additional Info: Google.
showy mountain ash, northern mountain ash
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Compound Leaf: Odd-pinnate
Colour in Fall: Orange, Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Oblong
Apices: Acute
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Corymb
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: None, Musky
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Pome
Fruit Colour: Orange, Red
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy, Edible, Persistent, bitter

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth, Prominent lenticels
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid
Leaf Scar Shape:Crescent shaped


Propagation: Greenwood cuttings, Seed
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Scale insects, Anthracnose, Blight or needle cast, Aphids or adelgids, Mildew, Canker or sap rot, Stem borer insects
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available
Location Map

Report an Error

logo