Details of...
Scientific Name: Teucrium chamaedrys
Pronunciation: TYOO-kree-um kuh-MEED-riss
Common Name: wall germander
Family Name: Lamiaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Ground cover
Key ID Features: Leaves small, oval with small lobes, dark green, shiny.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Twiggy
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Central / west Asia, Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Fragrance, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Hedge row, Medicinal plant, Perennial border, Rock garden, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google
wall germander
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblong
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Attenuate
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Bilabiate
Colour (petals): Purple, Pink
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Rabbit resistant, Fungal leaf spot, Deer resistant, Rust, Mildew, Mites
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available
Location Map

Report an Error

logo