Details of...
Scientific Name: Valeriana officinalis
Pronunciation: vuh-lair-ee-AY-nuh uh-fiss-ih-NAY-liss
Common Name: garden heliotrope
Family Name: Caprifoliaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves each leaf with 15 (-21) lance-shaped toothed leaflets; florets pink to white, arranged in large corymbs.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Central / west Asia, Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Medicinal plant, Perennial border
Additional Info: Google
garden heliotrope
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Odd-pinnate
Colour in Summer: Green-yellow, Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink, White
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Silver
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  


Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo