Details of...
Scientific Name: Arctotis hybrid cvs.
Pronunciation: guh-ZAY-nee-uh
Common Name: African daisy
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Annual
Key ID Features: Leaves commonly glaucous, margins usually incised and lobed; flowers daisy-like and available in vibrant colours.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Arching
Form: Weeping
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Africa
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Bedding plant, Container planting, Dryland (no watering), Rock garden, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google . Cultivars shown include: A. 'Pink Sugar' (A. 'Flame' has gained the Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit).
African daisy
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Tomentose
Colour in Summer: Dark-green, Green, Silver / Grayish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblanceolate, Spatulate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Incised

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Red, Pink, Yellow, Orange, Purple, Magenta, Dark-red
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Cypsela (achene + calyx)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

Propagation: Cuttings, Seed
Plant Care:
Other:deadhead to promote more flowering
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Root rot
 
Location(s):
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa
Location Map

Report an Error

logo