Details of...
Scientific Name: Salvia coerulea ( syn. S. guaranitica )
Pronunciation: SAL-vee-uh sih-ROO-lee-uh
Common Name: blue anise sage
Family Name: Lamiaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves shiny, ovate, heavily veined, with rounded toothed margin; flower up to 5 cm long, petals dark blue, sepals black.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: South America (Brazil, Paraguay, N. Argentina)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 8a: (-12 to -9.5 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract birds, Attract butterflies, Bedding plant, Container planting, Filler, Group or mass planting, Perennial border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars on shown or on campus may include S. 'Black and Bloom'.
blue anise sage
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous, Rugose
Colour in Summer: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate, Rounded
Margins: Crenate, Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Verticillaster
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Colour (petals): Showy, Blue, Violet
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct
Additional Info: Not showy, nutlets enclosed in a persistent calyx

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Division - below ground parts, Seed
Plant Care:
Other:deadhead spent flowers
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Mildew, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa : cv. Black and Bloom (2016)
Location Map

Report an Error

logo