Details of...
Scientific Name: Fumaria spp.
Pronunciation: foo-MAR-ee-uh
Common Name: fumitory
Family Name: Papaveraceae
Plant Type: Annual, Weed (horticultural)
Key ID Features: Stems angular in c.s., hairless, prostrate or partially climbing; leaves long and slender, deeply divided into lobed segments; florets pink, in loose racemes.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 1: (below -46 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses:
Additional Info: Species shown or on campus may include F. bastardii, F. capreolata, F. martinii, F. muralis, or F. officinalis.
fumitory
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound, Lobed
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Tripinnate
Colour in Summer: Green, Dicentra formosa 'Ivory Hearts' has heart shaped, ivory white flowers held above ferny, blue gray foliage, slightly fragrant.
Colour in Fall: Brown, Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate, Spatulate
Apices: Acute, Rounded
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Dentate, Incised

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Urceolate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink, (Dicentra formosa 'Ivory Hearts' has heart shaped, ivory white flowers held above ferny, blue gray foliage, slightly fragrant.)
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time: Jun, Jul
Additional Info: Not showy, linear
 
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  

 
Location(s):
(PDW) PonD West
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo