Details of...
Scientific Name: Impatiens capensis
Pronunciation: im-PAY-shunz kuh-PEN-sis
Common Name: jewelweed , orange balsam
Family Name: Balsaminaceae
Plant Type: Invasive plant, Annual
Key ID Features: Leaves ovate to 8 cm long with toothed margins; flowers orange to orange-yellow, 2-3 cm long; fruit capsules elongate and burst open when touched if ripe.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: North America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Bog, Humus rich
Water Use: High
Landscape Uses:
Additional Info: Google
jewelweed , orange balsam
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Bilabiate
Colour (petals): White, Pink, Purple
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jul, Oct
Additional Info: Dehiscent
 
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  
Organ Modifications: Succulent stems
Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium maintenance plant
Other:Remove developing fruit to help control spread
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo