Details of...
Scientific Name: Taraxacum officinale
Pronunciation: ta-RAKS-uh-kum oh-fiss-ih-NAH-lee
Common Name: dandelion
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Weed (horticultural)
Key ID Features: Weed; leaves narrow with pointed lobes, tips of lobes arching towards plant; stem is pale green, thick, fleshy and hollow; flower large yellow head of ray and disc florets; fruit white, furry ball of seeds (achenes).
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 2 Apprenticeship


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Herb, Wildlife food
Additional Info: Google Images
dandelion
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblanceolate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Dentate, Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Scent: Sweet
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Achene, Cypsela (achene + calyx)
Fruit Colour: Silver
Fruiting Time: Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
Additional Info:no stem
  
Organ Modifications: Tap roots


Propagation: Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(WDY) WeeDY location
Location Map

Report an Error

logo