Details of...
Scientific Name: Crataegus phaenopyrum
Pronunciation: kruh-TEE-gus fee-noe-PYE-rum
Common Name: Washington hawthorn
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Stems with thorns to 2 cm; leaves to 8 cm long, triangular, irregularly toothed and serrate (even at bases - unlike black hawthorn); flowers white, saucer-shape, May-June; fruit orange berry-like pomes. Winter ID: reddish twigs with thorns, persistent fruit.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Arching, Upright
Form: Pyramidal - widely, Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:7 - 10m
Spread:4 - 5m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Attract birds, Attract butterflies, Erosion control, Fall interest, Hedge row, Herb, Security/barrier, Specimen plant, Spring interest, Wildlife food, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
Washington hawthorn
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Red, Green-yellow, Orange
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Deltoid, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Dentate, Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Corymb
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: Musky, Unpleasant
Flower Time at Peak: May
 
Fruit Type: Pome
Fruit Colour: Orange
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy, Edible, Persistent, pome small with less than six one-seeded nutlets

 
Bark Morphology: Multi-stem trunk, Plated
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
  
Organ Modifications: Thorns


Propagation: Cuttings, Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant, Fungal leaf spot, Rust, Blight or needle cast, Canker or sap rot, Stem borer insects, Mildew, Leaf miner insect, Caterpillar or cutworm, Scale insects, Heteroptera - true bugs
Specific Pests: Entomosporium leaf spot
 
Location(s):
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLN) Turf Field Lab North
Location Map

Report an Error

logo