Details of...
Scientific Name: Malus sylvestris
Pronunciation: MAY-lus sil-VESS-triss
Common Name: European crabapple
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Bark Dark Gray, Scaly or Smooth.flowers tiny, numerous, pink-white.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Spreading
Form: Round, Vase
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:7 - 10m
Spread:5 - 7m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe (Japan)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Attract birds, Espalier, Fragrance, Urban agriculture, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
European crabapple
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Green, Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Bronze
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Serrate
Additional Info: sometimes slightly lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Perigynous
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink, (deep pink in bud then flowers pale pink but some cv. more pink or all white)
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: May
 
Fruit Type: Pome
Fruit Colour: Yellow, Green, Red
Fruiting Time: Sep
Additional Info: Showy, Accessory tissue, Edible

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Dark Grey
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid
Propagation: Seed, Grafting
Pest Susceptibility: Fungal leaf spot, Rust, Mites, Scale insects, Mistletoe, Canker or sap rot, Rodents, Blight or needle cast, Caterpillar or cutworm
Specific Pests: apple scab, Venturia inaequalis
 
Location(s):
(FSC) Far South Campus
Location Map

Report an Error

logo