Details of...
Scientific Name: Juniperus communis
Pronunciation: joo-NIP-ur-us kum-YOU-niss
Common Name: common juniper
Family Name: Cupressaceae
Plant Type: Ground cover, Conifer
Key ID Features: Habit variable, from low - prostrate - spreading shrub in windy locations to 10 m (-16) tall (specimens on campus are so far upright but there are numerous cultivars); leaves needle-like in whorls of three, up to 2 cm long, sharply tipped, green to silvery with whitish stomatal channel on upper surface; cones on female plants rounded, berry-like, 4-12 mm wide, green and then eventually bluish-black with a blue waxy coating when ripe; cones on male plants yellow then brown, 2-3 mm long in March-April.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Central / west Asia, Europe, North America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Alpine, Attract birds, Erosion control, Filler, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Reclamation, Rock garden, Security/barrier
Additional Info: Google.
common juniper
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Whorled
Texture/ Venation: Prickly
Surfaces: Distinctive smell, Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Bluish, Green
Colour in Fall: Green, Bluish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Deltoid, Other
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: scales 1 - 2 x 1 - 1.5 mm; awl-shaped juvenile leaves 5 - 10 mm long

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Brown, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr
 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Blue, (dark blue with pale waxy residue)
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy, berry-like, 2 seeded
 
Bark Morphology: Exfoliating, Papery, Stringy
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Brown
  

Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Drought resistant, Rust
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend
(FSC) Far South Campus
Location Map

Report an Error

logo