Details of...
Scientific Name: Cephalotaxus harringtonia 'Fastigiata'
Pronunciation: TACKS-us buh-KAY-tuh
Common Name: columnar false yew, Japanese plum-yew
Family Name: Cephalotaxaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Leaves flattened, needle-like, dark green, broadly linear, most about 4 cm long by 0.3 cm wide, pointed apex, leathery; male plants are typically densely covered with pairs of yellowish-brown globular cones on 2 to 4 mm stalks beneath each pair of leaves; cones on female plants 2.5 cm x 1.5 cm, on curved stalks at the bases of the shoots.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Fastigiate
Form: Columnar
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Hedge row, Screening, Sheared hedge
Additional Info: Google
columnar false yew, Japanese plum-yew
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Brown
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr, May
 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Dark-red
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Showy, Edible, female cone with fleshy aril covering (not a true drupe)
 
Bark Morphology: Multi-stem trunk, Exfoliating, Lightly fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown, Red
  


Propagation: Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(LTW) Langley Township Walk : Cedar Rim Nursery
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo