Details of...
Scientific Name: Berberis thunbergii 'Concorde'
Common Name: Concorde Japanese Barberry
Family Name: Berberidaceae
Plant Type:
Key ID Features: A petite barberry with deep maroon-purple foliage that becomes even more intense during fall. Small yellow flowers may be followed by a few bright red berries. This variety produces little to no viable seed, making it a great alternative over others. Perfect size for edging as a small hedge or for containers. Deciduous.
Course(s):


Habit:
Form:
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:
Spread:
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Security/barrier
Additional Info:
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form:
Arrangement:
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes:
Margins:
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Yellow
Flower Time at Peak:
 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
 
Location(s):
(ONE) Overpass North side East
Location Map

Report an Error

logo