Details of...
Scientific Name: Ilex glabra cvs.
Pronunciation: EYE-lecks GLAY-bruh
Common Name: inkberry
Family Name: Aquifoliaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Small, evergreen shrub; leaves alternate, elliptic to obovate with 4 small marginal teeth towards the apex and one at the tip, up to 4 cm long; fruit black, berry-like, persistent, up to 1 cm round.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Dense, Stiffly upright, Twiggy
Form: Oval - horizontal, Round
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Canada - eastern, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract birds, Container planting, Erosion control, Filler, Group or mass planting, Hedge row, Perennial border, Screening, Sheared hedge, Waterside planting, Wetland - bogs, Winter interest
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include I. 'Gem Box'.
inkberry
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Oblanceolate, Obovate
Apices: Acute, Mucronate, Obtuse
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyme
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Cruciform
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Not showy, White
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun
Additional Info: Most cultivars are female
 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Black
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy, Persistent, Requires a male plant within pollinating distance to form fruit: 4 - 6 seeds each with own endocarp (pyrenes)
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  
Organ Modifications: Runners (or stolons)


Propagation: Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Fungal leaf spot
 
Location(s):
(PHA) PolyHouse and Area : House 3 - cv. Compacta
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo