Details of...
Scientific Name: Vaccinium vitis-idaea
Pronunciation: vack-SIN-ee-um VYE-tiss-eye-DAY-ee-ah
Common Name: lingonberry, small cranberry
Family Name: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Ground cover, Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Low, mat-forming shrub; stems 5-25 cm long; leaves: alternate, evergreen, leathery, narrowly elliptic to egg-shaped, 6-15 mm long, 2-9 mm wide, rounded to shallowly notched at tips, shiny green above, pale with brownish or black stalked glands beneath, margins entire to slightly toothed, somewhat rolled under; nearly unstalked; flowers white to pink, bell-shaped, 4-6 mm long, 4-lobed to the middle; calyces deeply lobed; berries, globe-shaped, 6-10 mm wide, bright red. (Ref: E-Flora BC)
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Canada - northern, Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Bog
Landscape Uses: Ground cover, Native planting, Wetland - bogs, Wildlife food
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown may include V. 'Koralle'.
lingonberry, small cranberry
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Obovate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Urceolate
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink, White
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time: Jun, Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Showy, Edible
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  


Pest Susceptibility: Scale insects, Caterpillar or cutworm, Mold
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend : q.2 - scale samples for HORT 1217
Location Map

Report an Error

logo