Details of...
Scientific Name: Prunus virginiana
Pronunciation: PROO-nus vur-jin-ee-AY-nuh
Common Name: chokecherry
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous, Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves are ovate, up to 12 cm long, with a coarsely serrated margin; florets in racemes up to 75 cm long in late spring; fruit berry-like drupes, bright red turning black when fully ripe.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical, Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:4 - 5m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: North America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Attract birds, Attract butterflies, Mixed shrub border, Wildlife food, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google. Common purple leafed cultivar: V. 'Schubert'.
chokecherry
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Orange
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Obovate, Ovate
Apices: Acute, Cuspidate
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Black, Dark-red, Red
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Seed, Cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Galls, Canker or sap rot, Beetles or weevils, Mildew, Blight or needle cast, Caterpillar or cutworm, Mites
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend
(OSS) Overpass planting South Side
Location Map

Report an Error

logo