Details of...
Scientific Name: Tagetes patula
Pronunciation: tuh-JEE-teez PAT-you-luh
Common Name: French marigold
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Annual
Key ID Features: Leaves pinnately compound to 10cm long; leaflets are narrow, lance-shaped and toothed; stems are hairless; flower heads solitary, comprised of ruffled ray florets surrounding several disc florets.
Course(s): HORT 1155, HORT 1193/1293, CLT Training


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: South America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Bedding plant, Fragrance, Group or mass planting, Rock garden, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google. May be hybridized with African marigold.
French marigold
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate, Basal
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Distinctive smell, Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Odd-pinnate
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow, Orange
Flower Scent: Spicy
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Cypsela (achene + calyx)
Fruit Colour: Brown, Black
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  

Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Maintenance:High
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : needed
Location Map

Report an Error

logo