Details of...
Scientific Name: Crataegus mordenensis 'Snowbird'
Common Name: Snowbird Hawthon
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: double white spring flowers
Course(s):


Habit: Upright
Form: Round
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:5 - 7m
Spread:5 - 7m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Spring interest
Additional Info: small, upright
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form:
Arrangement:
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer:
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes:
Margins:
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals):
Flower Time at Peak:
Additional Info: double white
 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour: Red, (red berries )
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
 
Location(s):
(BKW) Boulevard Kwantlen Way
Location Map

Report an Error

logo