Details of...
Scientific Name: Salix glauca
Pronunciation: SAY-licks GLAW-kuh
Common Name: grey-leaf willow
Family Name: Salicaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves mostly narrowly elliptic to oblanceolate or obovate, 3-8 cm × 1-4 cm wide, margins entire or serrulate; male catkins 14-53 × 5-17 mm, female catkins 15-83 × 7-21 mm (source: efloras.org).
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Dense, Spreading, Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:4 - 5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe, North America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Bog
Water Use: High, Wetlands
Landscape Uses: Cut flower or foliage, Erosion control, Reclamation, Spring interest, Wetland - bogs, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google. Compare to S. hookeriana.
grey-leaf willow
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous, Tomentose
Colour in Fall: Green-yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Obovate
Apices: Acuminate, Acute, Rounded
Bases: Cuneate, Rounded
Margins: Ciliate, Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Catkin (ament)
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Green-yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth, Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
  
Leaf Bud Type: Oblong, One-scaled, Ovoid
Leaf Scar Shape:Crescent shaped
Organ Modifications: Ectomycorrhizae, Stipule, leafy

Propagation: Layering, Seed, Cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Aphids or adelgids
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend : confirm ID - male catkin quite large
Location Map

Report an Error

logo