Details of...
Scientific Name: Balantium antarcticum
Pronunciation: BAH-lan-tee-um ant-ARK-tih-kuh
Common Name: Tasmanian tree fern
Family Name: Dicksoniaceae
Plant Type: Semi-evergreen, Fern
Key ID Features: Trunk a fibrous, dark brown; fronds feathery, 1-2 m long.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Arching, Upright
Form: Vase, Weeping
Texture: Very coarse
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:3 - 4m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Australia / New Zealand
Hardiness Rating: Zone 8b: (-9.4 to -7 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade, Sheltered
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich
Water Use: High
Landscape Uses: Specimen plant, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
Tasmanian tree fern
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound, Fern-like
Arrangement: Whorled
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Tripinnate
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a
Flower Morphology:n/a
Colour (petals):
Flower Time at Peak:

 
Fruit Type: Sporangium (spores)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Sori form on underside of pinnae on older specimens

 
Bark Morphology: Stringy
Bark or Stem Colour: Dark brown
  
Leaf Scar Shape:Round
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes, the rhizome is the erect trunk that only grows locally at about 2-3 cm per year


Propagation: Spore, Division - above ground parts
Plant Care:
Other:Considering the expense, consider raping top of trunk with burlap from December to February to protect growing points from hard frost.
Pest Susceptibility: Root rot, Mites
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend : q.2
Location Map

Report an Error

logo