Details of...
Scientific Name: Sorbus scopulina
Pronunciation: SORE-bus awk-yoo-PAR-ee-uh
Common Name: western mountain ash
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous, Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves alternate, pinnately compound with (7-) 9-13 leaflets, oblong-lanceolate to narrowly elliptic, 2-8 cm long, usually short-tapering to a sharp-pointed tip, smooth, finely saw-toothed almost to the base; corymbs white to cream, with 70-200 florets; pomes nearly round, 7-10 mm long, orange to scarlet. Winter ID: multi-stemmed shrub 1-5 m tall, bark reddish-brown to yellowish; buds alternate, sticky, whitish-grey with hairs. [source E-Flora BC]
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: B.C. east of Cascades, B.C. west of Cascades, U.S. - northwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Moderate
Landscape Uses: Fall interest, Specimen plant, Tall background
Additional Info: Google. Compare to S. aucuparia.
western mountain ash
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Compound Leaf: Odd-pinnate
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Orange, Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Lanceolate, Oblong
Apices: Acute
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Corymb
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: None, Musky
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May
 
Fruit Type: Pome
Fruit Colour: Orange, Red
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy, Edible, Persistent, 2-5 chambers each with 1 or 2 seeds
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth, Prominent lenticels, Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Brown, Yellow
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid
Leaf Scar Shape:Crescent shaped

Propagation: Seed, Greenwood cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Caterpillar or cutworm, Sawfly or horntail, Blight or needle cast, Canker or sap rot
 
Location(s):
(FSC) Far South Campus
Location Map

Report an Error

logo