Details of...
Scientific Name: Crataegus x mordenensis
Pronunciation: kruh-TEE-gus ex. mord-en-NEN-sis
Common Name: Morden hawthorn
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous, Weed (horticultural), Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Small rounded crown with abundant double white (cv. Snowbird) or double pink (cv. Toba) flowers in spring.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:5 - 7m
Spread:5 - 7m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin (C. laevigata x C. succulenta. )
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Attract birds, Fragrance, Spring interest
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown may include C. 'Snowbird'.
Morden hawthorn
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Palmate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Obtuse
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Pinnately lobed, Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Corymb
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: May

 
Fruit Type: Pome
Fruit Colour: Dark-red, Red
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy, Pome < 1cm long containing a one-seeded nutlet.
 
Bark Morphology: Plated
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Brown
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid
Leaf Scar Shape:Crescent shaped
Organ Modifications: Thorns

Propagation: Cuttings, Grafting
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(BKW) Boulevard Kwantlen Way : cv. Snowbird
Location Map

Report an Error

logo