Details of...
Scientific Name: Sanguisorba obtusa
Pronunciation: san-GWIS-or-ba ub-TOO-zuh
Common Name: bottlebrush
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves compound with 5-9 oval leaflets with coarsely margins; florets small pale yellow petals, and tightly clustered by the hundreds in spike that's like a bottle-brush due to the long pink anther filaments. Perennial herb from a stout rhizome, smooth; stems erect to ascending, 25-80 cm tall, sometimes branched above.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Pyramidal - narrowly
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Perennial border, Waterside planting, Wetland - bogs
Additional Info: Google
bottlebrush
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate, Basal
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Oblong, Ovate
Apices: Obtuse, Rounded
Bases: Oblique (uneven), Rounded
Margins: Dentate, Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spike
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown, Dark-red
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct, Nov

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Green
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes, Stipule, leafy

Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium maintenance plant
Other:cut back in fall
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend
Location Map

Report an Error

logo