Details of...
Scientific Name: Symphyotrichum subspicatum
Pronunciation: sim-fy-oh-TRY-kum sub-spy-KAY-tum
Common Name: daisy , Douglas' aster
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Weed (horticultural)
Key ID Features: Leaves oblanceolate or spoon-shaped to narrowly elliptic or linear, margins entire or serrate, apices acute, basal leaves few (wither after flowering), up to 15 cm long. Heads with 20-30 violet ray florets that are 10-15 mm long, yellow disk florets that turn reddish, July to Sept.; achenes brown or purplish.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Spreading
Form: Mounded
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: B.C. east of Cascades, B.C. west of Cascades, U.S. - northwest (A polyploid species derived from different combinations of species including S. chilense, S. eatonii, S. foliaceum, S. laeve, and S. spathulatum. Efloras.org)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Fall interest, Perennial border
Additional Info: Google
daisy , Douglas' aster
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate, Basal
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Nearly Black, Purple, Green, Silver / Grayish
Colour in Fall: Dark-red, Purple
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Oblanceolate, Obovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate, Cuneate
Margins: Entire, Serrulate
Additional Info: Basal leaves dry up as flowers form

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb-like, Floriferous, Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Violet, Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy, Persistent

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Red
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes

Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend
(BHE) Boulevard by Hwy. 10 Eastend
Location Map

Report an Error

logo