Details of...
Scientific Name: Oplopanax horridus
Pronunciation: op-loe-PAY-nacks HORE-ih-dus
Common Name: devil's club
Family Name: Araliaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Stems, petioles, and veins on underside of leaves covered in sharp prickles; leaves spirally arranged, palmate with 5-13 lobes, 20-40 cm wide; florets small with five greenish-white petals, in dense umbels 10-20 cm wide; drupes red, 4-7 mm wide.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Very coarse
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades, U.S. - northwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Bog
Water Use: High
Landscape Uses: Medicinal plant, Native planting, Security/barrier, Waterside planting, Wetland - bogs, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
devil's club
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate, Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Rugose
Colour in Summer: Green, Green-yellow
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular
Apices: Obtuse
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Palmately lobed, Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Umbel
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green-yellow, White
Flower Time at Peak: Jun

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Showy

 
Bark Morphology: Other
Bark or Stem Colour: Dark Grey
Additional Info:very prickly
  
Organ Modifications: Prickles


Propagation: Layering
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend
Location Map

Report an Error

logo