Details of...
Scientific Name: Gnaphalium uliginosum
Pronunciation: naf-FAY-lee-um ew-li-gi-NO-sum
Common Name: marsh cudweed
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Annual, Weed (horticultural)
Key ID Features: Highly branched annual to 20 cm tall, common in sidewalk cracks or disturbed moist acidic soils; leaves opposite, oblanceolate, velvety short hairs, grayish light green, mostly 1-4 cm long x 2-3.5 mm wide; heads yellow, only 2-3 mm wide, in terminal clusters of 3-10.
Course(s): Level 2 Apprenticeship


Habit: Spreading
Form: Round
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses:
Additional Info: Google
marsh cudweed
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Silver / Grayish, Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear, Oblanceolate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Not showy, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Cypsela (achene + calyx)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Green, White
  

 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend : along horstail path
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo