Details of...
Scientific Name: Tanacetum vulgare
Pronunciation: tan-uh-SEE-tum vull-GAIR-ee
Common Name: tansy
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Invasive plant, Annual
Key ID Features: Leaves bipinnately compund; stems narrow, reddish brown; inflorescence corymb of yellow, flat head florets, like a daisy lacking petals (without flowers it looks like Achillea millefolium but with broader leaflets, bigger heads, and hard dark stems).
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects
Additional Info: Google. Regionally noxious.
tansy
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Compound Leaf: Tripinnate
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Brown
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Auriculate
Margins: Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb-like, Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Cypsela (achene + calyx)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Dark brown, Green
  


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(BHE) Boulevard by Hwy. 10 Eastend
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZS) GAZebo South
(WDY) WeeDY location
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo