Details of...
Scientific Name: Pinus sylvestris cvs.
Pronunciation: PYE-nus sill-VESS-tris
Common Name: Scots pine (cultivars)
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Bark orangish, peeling; branching open; needles relatively short and flat, 2.5 - 5 (-7 cm) long in bundles of 2, blue-green; cones lumpy, green when immature, woody and open when mature, drop at maturity (unlike P. contorta var contorta which holds them for a long time). P. 'Glauca Nana': bark peeling orange in upper crown, typical of spp; mound form; needles bluish-green, twisted, 2 needles to set. P. 'Watereri': Upright when young, branch tips up; blue/gray needles, stiff, twisted. P. 'Virdis Compacta': Columnar dwarf; 2 needle bundle pine, twisted, long golden; bark orange/reddish, peeling.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Dense, Open, Spreading, Upright
Form: Columnar, Irregular, Mounded, Oval - vertical, Pyramidal - narrowly, Pyramidal - widely, Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:15 - 22m
Spread:10 - 15m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Group or mass planting, Screening, Specimen plant
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include P. ‘Glauca Nana’, P. ‘Viridis compacta’, and P. ‘Watereri’ (over 70 cultivars exist).
Scots pine (cultivars)
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Fascicles
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Bluish, Green, Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Green, Bluish, Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Apices: Acute
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May
 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct

 
Bark Morphology: Plated, Exfoliating, Moderately fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Brown, Orange
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid
Organ Modifications: Ectomycorrhizae


Propagation: Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Drought resistant, Nematodes, Wilt
Specific Pests: gall rust
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZW) GAZebo West : cv. Glauca Nana
(NRY) NuRserY : 599
(ONE) Overpass North side East : cv. Watereri
(ONW) Overpass North side West : cultivar?
(PDW) PonD West : cv. Viridis Compacta
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House : 199, 200, 201, 202, 203
Location Map

Report an Error

logo