Details of...
Scientific Name: Linum spp.
Pronunciation: LYE-num
Common Name: blue flax
Family Name: Linaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Annual
Key ID Features: Stems wiry (only 1-2 mm thick), upright, green, to 50 cm tall, unbranched except at upper third; leaves simple, spirally arranged, linear, entire margins, up to 3 cm long; flowers about 1.5 cm wide with 5 blue petals at tips of branches in June-July.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:< 0.1m
Origin: Central / west Asia, Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry
Landscape Uses: Perennial border, Rock garden
Additional Info: Google. Most images are of L. usitatissimum. Compare to L. perenne, and L. lewisii.
blue flax
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate, Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Violet, Blue
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  


Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House : L. usitatissimum ?
Location Map

Report an Error

logo